skip to content

 

 

7th September 2022
12:30 to 13:30 Registration and lunch
13:30 to 13:40 Welcome and Introduction Mike Cates (University of Cambridge)
Session 1: Cellular Assemblies
13:40 to 14:20 Viscoelastic Effects in Embryology Lisa Manning (Syracuse University)
14:20 to 15:00 Bacterial Biofilm Architecture Knut Drescher (Universität Basel)
15:00 to 15:20 Tea, Coffee and Posters
15:20 to 16:00 Self-replication in Reconfigurable Organisms Josh Bongard (University of Vermont)
Session 2: Geophysical Soft Matter
16:00 to 16:40 Subglacial Soft Matter Katarzyna Warburton (University of Cambridge)
16:40 to 17:20 Rheology of Geomaterials Ed Llewellin (Durham University)
17:20 to 18:15 Posters, Networking and Drinks Reception
8th September 2022
Session 3: Nonequilibrium Phase Transitions
09:30 to 10:10 Nonreciprocol Transition Vincenzo Vitelli (University of Chicago)
10:10 to 10:50 Predicting Transitions far from Equilibrium Eric Vanden-Eijnden (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences), (New York University)
10:50 to 11:10 Tea, Coffee and Posters
11:10 to 11:50 Active Phase Separation Leticia Cugliandolo (Sorbonne Université)
Session 4: Soft Matter Industry Challenges
11:50 to 12:15 Industry Talk 1
12:15 to 12:40 The Use of LC Materials to Make Optical Components Owain Parri (Merck)
12:40 to 13:05 Industrial Challenges of the Agriculture Sector Jamie Walters (Calyxia )
13:05 to 14:00 Lunch and Posters
Session 5: Liquid Crystals and LC Elastomers (Mark Warner Memorial) (Chair: Peter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University))
14:00 to 14:40 Advancing the Functional Utility of Liquid Crystalline Elastomers at the Nexus of Computation, Materials Processing, and Chemistry Timothy White (University of Colorado Boulder)
14:40 to 15:20 Liquid Crystal Networks and Elastomers Dirk Broer (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
15:20 to 15:40 Tea and Coffee
15:40 to 16:20 Adaptive Colloids and Topological Solutions Enabled by Nematic Elastomers Ivan Smalyukh (University of Colorado)
Session 6: Elevator Pitches from Early Stage Researcher Poster Exhibitors
16:20 to 17:20 Elevator Pitches
17:20 to 18:30 Mixer Sessions and Posters
19:30 to 21:30 Workshop Dinner
9th September 2022
Session 8: Soft Matter for Health
09:30 to 10:10 Microfluidics and Amyloids Tuomas Knowles (University of Cambridge)
10:10 to 10:50 Selective Binding Stefano Angioletti-Uberti (Imperial College London)
10:50 to 11:10 Tea, Coffee and Posters
11:10 to 11:50 Emergence of Antibiotic Resistence Rosalind Allen (University of Edinburgh)
11:50 to 12:40 Round table discussion
12:40 to 13:00 Open Discussion & Wrap-up
13:00 to 14:00 Lunch, Posters and Finish