12:00 to 13:00 | Registration and Lunch | |||
13:00 to 13:10 | Welcome & Introduction |
Clare Merritt (Newton Gateway to Mathematics) Mike Cates (University of Cambridge) |
||
Session 1: Granular Materials and Plasticity (Chair: Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania)) | 13:10 to 13:50 | Rheology of Confined Granular Systems: Shearing, Creeping and Friction Weakening | Patrick Richard (Université Gustave Eiffel) | |
13:50 to 14:30 | On the Nature of the Glass Transition | Matthieu Wyart (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne) | ||
14:30 to 14:50 | Tea, Coffee and Posters | |||
14:50 to 15:30 | Rigidity Percolation and Frictional Jamming | Silke Henkes (Universiteit Leiden) | ||
15:30 to 16:10 | Delayed yielding of amorphous materials | Suzanne Fielding (Durham University) | ||
Session 2: Subcellular Biophysics | 16:10 to 16:50 | Understanding the Link Between 3D Gene Structure and Transcription by Computer Simulations | Davide Marenduzzo (University of Edinburgh) | |
16:50 to 17:30 | Physics of Structure Formation in Living Systems | Stephan Grill (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics) | ||
17:30 to 18:30 | Poster, Networking and Drinks Reception |
09:15 to 09:55 | Biophysics of the Human Genome | Alexandra Zidovska (New York University) | ||
09:55 to 10:35 | Soft Biopolymer and Filamentous Protein Networks | Fred MacKintosh (Rice University) | ||
Session 3: Programmable Soft Matter (Chair: Bulbul Chakraborty (Brandeis University)) | 10:35 to 11:15 | Designing Active Particles: From Optical Control to Shape Adaptation | Lucio Isa (ETH Zurich) | |
11:15 to 11:35 | Tea, Coffee and Posters | |||
11:35 to 12:15 | Programmable Emulsions By Design | Jasna Brujic (New York University) | ||
12:15 to 12:55 | Non-reciprocal Multifarious Self-organization | Ramin Golestanian (Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamics and Self-Organisation), (University of Oxford) | ||
12:55 to 13:55 | Lunch and Posters | |||
Session 4: Industry Talks (Chair: Patrick Warren (Hartree Centre, STFC Daresbury Laboratory)) | 13:55 to 14:25 | Navigating the Science Inside Reckitt: A Journey to Consumer Delight | Adam OConnell (Reckitt) | |
14:25 to 14:55 | Design of Experiments and Neural Network Analysis for Formulation Selection Optimisation | Ramesh Soundararajan (AstraZeneca) | ||
14:55 to 15:25 | Liquid Crystal Elastomers in Practice, Lessons from a Year in Industry | Andrew Terentjev (Cambridge Smart Plastics) | ||
15:25 to 15:55 | Application of Machine Learning to Granular Processes | Hugh Stitt (Johnson Matthey) | ||
15:55 to 16:15 | Tea, Coffee and Posters | |||
Session 5: Elevator Pitches from Early-Stage Researcher Poster Exhibitors (Chair: Mike Cates (University of Cambridge)) | 16:15 to 16:20 | Continuum Modelling of Granular Flow with Dynamic Compressibility presentations | Thomas Barker (Cardiff University) | |
16:20 to 16:25 | Locomotion in Granular Media | Robin Burton (University of Edinburgh) | ||
16:25 to 16:30 | Energy Consumption using Coupled Colloidal Clusters | Andreas Ehrmann (Institute of Science and Technology (IST Austria)) | ||
16:30 to 16:35 | Templated Dynamical Phases in Biased Ensembles of Pulsating Active Matter | William Piñeros (Université du Luxembourg ) | ||
16:35 to 16:40 | Theory of Rheology and Aging of Protein Condensates | Ryota Takaki (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems) | ||
16:40 to 16:45 | Dehydration-Induced Shape-Morphing in Leaves: From Natural to Artificial Systems | Mingchao Liu (University of Birmingham) | ||
16:45 to 16:50 | Optimizing Search Strategies Using Memory | Hugues Meyer (Universität des Saarlandes ) | ||
16:50 to 16:55 | Design of Functional Disordered Solids | Mengjie Zu (Institute of Science and Technology (IST Austria)) | ||
16:55 to 17:00 | Heterogeneous Liquid-solid Fluidisation Behaviour in Drinking Water Softening Reactors | Jesus Antonio Gonzalez Espinosa (Queen Mary University of London) | ||
17:00 to 17:05 | A Mechanical Origin in Cooperative Transport | Matan Yah Ben Zion (Tel Aviv University) | ||
17:05 to 17:10 | Colloidal Bubble Propulsion Mediated Through Viscous Flows | Alexander Chamolly (Institut Pasteur) | ||
19:30 | Workshop Dinner - Gonville and Caius College |
Session 6: Statistical Physics of Rare Events (Chair: Richard Sear (University of Surrey)) | 09:15 to 09:55 | Sharp Large-deviation Results: Thin Film Rupture and Stochastic Nanowaves | Tobias Grafke (University of Warwick) | |
09:55 to 10:35 | Fluctuations of the Rate of Entropy Production in Active Matter Models | Robert Jack (University of Cambridge) | ||
10:35 to 11:15 | Extreme Events in the Climate System – A statistical physics perspective | Vera Melinda Galfi (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) | ||
11:15 to 11:35 | Tea, Coffee and Posters | |||
11:35 to 12:15 | Radical Complexity & Bounded Rationality | Jean-Philippe Bouchaud (Capital Fund Management) | ||
12:15 to 13:15 | Round Table Discussion |
Tobias Grafke (University of Warwick) Jean-Philippe Bouchaud (Capital Fund Management) Vera Melinda Galfi (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) Robert Jack (University of Cambridge) Peter Olmsted (Georgetown University) Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania ), (University of Pennsylvania ) |
||
13:15 to 13:30 | Wrap-up | |||
13:30 | Lunch, Posters and Finish |