skip to content

 

 

13th September 2023
12:00 to 13:00 Registration and Lunch
13:00 to 13:10 Welcome & Introduction Clare Merritt (Newton Gateway to Mathematics)
Mike Cates (University of Cambridge)
Session 1: Granular Materials and Plasticity (Chair: Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania))
13:10 to 13:50 Rheology of Confined Granular Systems: Shearing, Creeping and Friction Weakening Patrick Richard (Université Gustave Eiffel)
13:50 to 14:30 On the Nature of the Glass Transition Matthieu Wyart (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
14:30 to 14:50 Tea, Coffee and Posters
14:50 to 15:30 Rigidity Percolation and Frictional Jamming Silke Henkes (Universiteit Leiden)
15:30 to 16:10 Delayed yielding of amorphous materials Suzanne Fielding (Durham University)
Session 2: Subcellular Biophysics
16:10 to 16:50 Understanding the Link Between 3D Gene Structure and Transcription by Computer Simulations Davide Marenduzzo (University of Edinburgh)
16:50 to 17:30 Physics of Structure Formation in Living Systems Stephan Grill (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics)
17:30 to 18:30 Poster, Networking and Drinks Reception
14th September 2023
09:15 to 09:55 Biophysics of the Human Genome Alexandra Zidovska (New York University)
09:55 to 10:35 Soft Biopolymer and Filamentous Protein Networks Fred MacKintosh (Rice University)
Session 3: Programmable Soft Matter (Chair: Bulbul Chakraborty (Brandeis University))
10:35 to 11:15 Designing Active Particles: From Optical Control to Shape Adaptation Lucio Isa (ETH Zurich)
11:15 to 11:35 Tea, Coffee and Posters
11:35 to 12:15 Programmable Emulsions By Design Jasna Brujic (New York University)
12:15 to 12:55 Non-reciprocal Multifarious Self-organization Ramin Golestanian (Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamics and Self-Organisation), (University of Oxford)
12:55 to 13:55 Lunch and Posters
Session 4: Industry Talks (Chair: Patrick Warren (Hartree Centre, STFC Daresbury Laboratory))
13:55 to 14:25 Navigating the Science Inside Reckitt: A Journey to Consumer Delight Adam OConnell (Reckitt)
14:25 to 14:55 Design of Experiments and Neural Network Analysis for Formulation Selection Optimisation Ramesh Soundararajan (AstraZeneca)
14:55 to 15:25 Liquid Crystal Elastomers in Practice, Lessons from a Year in Industry Andrew Terentjev (Cambridge Smart Plastics)
15:25 to 15:55 Application of Machine Learning to Granular Processes Hugh Stitt (Johnson Matthey)
15:55 to 16:15 Tea, Coffee and Posters
Session 5: Elevator Pitches from Early-Stage Researcher Poster Exhibitors (Chair: Mike Cates (University of Cambridge))
16:15 to 16:20 Continuum Modelling of Granular Flow with Dynamic Compressibility presentations Thomas Barker (Cardiff University)
16:20 to 16:25 Locomotion in Granular Media Robin Burton (University of Edinburgh)
16:25 to 16:30 Energy Consumption using Coupled Colloidal Clusters Andreas Ehrmann (Institute of Science and Technology (IST Austria))
16:30 to 16:35 Templated Dynamical Phases in Biased Ensembles of Pulsating Active Matter William Piñeros (Université du Luxembourg )
16:35 to 16:40 Theory of Rheology and Aging of Protein Condensates Ryota Takaki (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems)
16:40 to 16:45 Dehydration-Induced Shape-Morphing in Leaves: From Natural to Artificial Systems Mingchao Liu (University of Birmingham)
16:45 to 16:50 Optimizing Search Strategies Using Memory Hugues Meyer (Universität des Saarlandes )
16:50 to 16:55 Design of Functional Disordered Solids Mengjie Zu (Institute of Science and Technology (IST Austria))
16:55 to 17:00 Heterogeneous Liquid-solid Fluidisation Behaviour in Drinking Water Softening Reactors Jesus Antonio Gonzalez Espinosa (Queen Mary University of London)
17:00 to 17:05 A Mechanical Origin in Cooperative Transport Matan Yah Ben Zion (Tel Aviv University)
17:05 to 17:10 Colloidal Bubble Propulsion Mediated Through Viscous Flows Alexander Chamolly (Institut Pasteur)
19:30 Workshop Dinner - Gonville and Caius College
15th September 2023
Session 6: Statistical Physics of Rare Events (Chair: Richard Sear (University of Surrey))
09:15 to 09:55 Sharp Large-deviation Results: Thin Film Rupture and Stochastic Nanowaves Tobias Grafke (University of Warwick)
09:55 to 10:35 Fluctuations of the Rate of Entropy Production in Active Matter Models Robert Jack (University of Cambridge)
10:35 to 11:15 Extreme Events in the Climate System – A statistical physics perspective Vera Melinda Galfi (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
11:15 to 11:35 Tea, Coffee and Posters
11:35 to 12:15 Radical Complexity & Bounded Rationality Jean-Philippe Bouchaud (Capital Fund Management)
12:15 to 13:15 Round Table Discussion Jean-Philippe Bouchaud (Capital Fund Management)
Vera Melinda Galfi (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Robert Jack (University of Cambridge)
Peter Olmsted (Georgetown University)
Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania ), (University of Pennsylvania )
Tobias Grafke (University of Warwick)
13:15 to 13:30 Wrap-up
13:30 Lunch, Posters and Finish