skip to content

 

 

10th April 2019
09:30 to 10:00 Registration, Tea and Coffee
10:00 to 10:10 Welcome Peter Ashwin (University of Exeter)
David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute)
Session 1: Introduction (Chair: Peter Ashwin, University of Exeter)
10:10 to 11:00 Introduction to the EPSRC Centres Ke Chen (University of Liverpool)
Nicholas Hill (SofTMech - University of Glasgow)
Mauricio Barahona (Imperial College London)
John Terry (University of Exeter)
Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge)
11:00 to 11:20 Tea & Coffee
Session 2: Chaired by Mauricio Barahona, Imperial College London
11:20 to 12:00 Mathematical Modelling of Stenting in Blood Vessels Alexander Movchan (University of Liverpool)
12:00 to 12:40 From Neural Fields to the Clinical Field in Epilepsy Dean Freestone (University of Melbourne)
12:40 to 13:40 Lunch and Networking
Session 3: Chaired by John Terry, University of Exeter
13:40 to 13:45 Themed Session 1 - Clinical Support Systems Introduction John Terry (University of Exeter)
13:45 to 15:10 Clinical Support Systems - Group Discussion
15:10 to 15:50 Simulation in the Life Sciences – A Look Ahead Clint Davies-Taylor (Dassault Systémes)
15:50 to 16:10 Tea & Coffee
Session 4: Chaired by Nicholas Hill, University of Glasgow
16:10 to 16:15 Themed Session 2 - Population Medicine Introduction Nicholas Hill (SofTMech - University of Glasgow)
16:15 to 17:30 Population Medicine - Group Discussion
17:30 to 18:30 Drinks and Networking Reception
19:00 to 21:30 College Dinner at Robinson College
11th April 2019
Session 5: Chaired by Carola Schönlieb, University of Cambridge
09:00 to 09:40 Innovations and Challenges in Digital Healthcare - an Industry Perspective Maria Lomeli (Babylon Health)
09:40 to 10:20 Personalised Treatments: Precision Medicine Beyond Prediction Mihaela van der Schaar (University of Cambridge)
10:20 to 10:40 Tea & Coffee
Session 6: Chaired by Ke Chen, University of Liverpool
10:40 to 10:45 Themed Session 3 - Mathematical Challenges Introduction Ke Chen (University of Liverpool)
10:45 to 12:00 Mathematical Challenges - Group Discussion
12:00 to 12:30 Next Steps and Close