skip to content

 

 

23rd October 2019
10:30 to 11:00 Registration, tea and coffee
11:00 to 11:15 Welcome and Introduction Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge)
Session 1: Simon Arridge (University College London)
11:15 to 11:50 Expanding Precision Medicine along Clinical Pathways with AI Powered Decision -Support Tina Manoharan (Siemens Healthineers)
11:50 to 12:25 Computational Precision Medicine: From Individuals to Populations and Back Alejandro Frangi (University of Leeds)
12:25 to 13:00 Project InnerEye - Medical Imaging AI to Empower Clinicians Aditya Nori (Microsoft (UK))
13:00 to 14:00 Lunch and posters
Session 2: Chao Li (Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare)
14:00 to 14:15 Reconstruction of Optical Vector-fields with Applications in Endoscopic Imaging Milana Gataric (University of Cambridge)
14:15 to 14:30 Integration of Intravascular Imaging and Biomathematical Modelling in the Assessment of Coronary Atherosclerosis Yuan Huang (Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare)
14:30 to 14:45 Learning to Classify under Minimal Supervision on Graphs: From Space to Medical Large-Scale Problems Angelica I. Aviles-Rivero (University of Cambridge)
14:45 to 15:00 Predicting Cerebrovascular Events with Carotid Imaging Elizabeth Le (University of Cambridge)
15:00 to 15:40 Cats and Crowds: Augmenting Limited Labelled Data in Medical Image Analysis Veronika Cheplygina (Technische Universität Eindhoven)
15:40 to 16:00 Tea and coffee
Session 3: Stefanie Reichelt (CRUK Cambridge Institute)
16:00 to 16:35 Clinical Challenges for AI in Oncological Imaging Evis Sala (University of Cambridge)
16:35 to 17:10 Some of the Main Hurdles to AI Development in Radiological Imaging - a Clinician's Perspective Nicola Strickland (The Royal College of Radiologists)
17:10 to 18:00 Drink and Networking Reception
19:00 to 22:00 College Dinner
24th October 2019
Session 4: Marius de Groot (GlaxoSmithKline)
09:30 to 10:05 Analysing Cortical Organisation and its Relation to Cognition through Machine Learning Emma Robinson (King's College London)
10:05 to 10:40 Deep Bayesian Uncertainty Quantification in Medical Imaging Jonas Adler (Google DeepMind Technologies Limited)
10:40 to 11:00 Tea and Coffee
Session 5: Florian Markowetz (CRUK Cambridge Institute)
11:00 to 11:35 Machine Learning for Predictive Prognostic Trajectories in Dementia Zoe Kourtzi (University of Cambridge)
11:35 to 12:10 Radiomics Approaches for Predicting Treatment Efficacy and Drug Toxicities in Lung Cancer Michael Roberts (Astra Zeneca)
12:10 to 12:20 Poster Prize Presentation Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge)
12:20 to 12:30 Close Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge)
12:30 to 13:30 Lunch and close